Language

Vanilla Plus Shader

Vanilla Plus Shader

Modrinth

A shaderpack that gives Minecraft a modern visual overhaul while staying faithful to its original look.

1.8M downloads 487 followers updated 17mo ago
latest v3.3 Modrinth
Iris Optifine 1.16 – 1.21.4 LowShadowsVanilla-like

Vanilla Plus Banner

What is the Vanilla Plus Shader?

This shaderpack gives the the game a modern and streamlined visual overhaul while staying faithful to the original visuals.

What features does it offer?

  • Dynamic soft shadows
  • Volumetric vanilla-style clouds (they rely on the cloud texture from the resourcepack as well)
  • Temporal Anti-Aliasing
  • Improved lighting and dynamic colours
  • Optional custom water and screenspace reflections
  • Screenspace godrays
  • Support for resourcepack materials based on the labPBR standard
  • Various colour profiles that imitate certain looks or older shaderpacks that are broken on modern Minecraft versions (examples below)
  • Various optional lens effects such as depth of field, lens flares and vignette

Examples of colour profiles

Any Requirements?

  • OptiFine for 1.16 or newer/Iris 1.5.0 or newer
  • A graphics card that supports OpenGL 4.3 or newer
  • Windows/Linux
  • My Website: Link
  • My Discord Server: Link

Become a Patron

Versions

Release
3.3
iris, optifine · 1.16.5, 1.17, 1.17.1 · 17mo ago
**By downloading you agree to the terms of use as detailed [here](https://rre36.com/copyright-license).** Changelog on:…
1.5M
Release
3.2
iris, optifine · 1.16, 1.16.1, 1.16.2 · 38mo ago
**By downloading you agree to the terms of use as detailed [here](https://rre36.com/copyright-license).** Changelog on:…
263.6k
Release
3.1
iris, optifine · 1.16, 1.16.1, 1.16.2 · 39mo ago
**By downloading you agree to the terms of use as detailed here: [Link](https://rre36.com/copyright-license).** Changelog on:…
8.4k
Release
3.0b
iris, optifine · 1.16, 1.16.1, 1.16.2 · 39mo ago
**By downloading you agree to the terms of use as detailed [here](https://rre36.com/copyright-license).**
2.9k
Release
3.0
iris, optifine · 1.16, 1.16.1, 1.16.2 · 39mo ago
**By downloading you agree to the terms of use as detailed [here](https://rre36.com/copyright-license).**
2.5k

Comments 0

No comments yet. Be the first to share your thoughts.

FAQ

How do I install Vanilla Plus Shader?

Download the file for your Minecraft version and loader from this page, then drop the .jar into your mods (or plugins) folder and launch the game.

Is Vanilla Plus Shader free?

Vanilla Plus Shader is free to download on Modgrid — we link straight to the official source, no paywall or bundled installer.

Which Minecraft versions does Vanilla Plus Shader support?

Works with Iris, Optifine. Supports versions 1.16–1.21.4. See the download section on this page for the full list of supported versions and loaders.

Download Vanilla Plus Shader

Files are served directly from the original source. Modgrid does not host or modify them.